Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Chande & Company Inc. (C & Co.) is a federally licensed insolvency trustee firm located in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA). The trustee(s) and staff at C & Co. are committed to protecting your privacy and recognize the importance and sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to our clients and protecting any personal information that we retain. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)

Since 2004, all organizations collecting, using or disclosing personal information in Canada in the course of commercial activities are required to comply with PIPEDA. As trustees and licensed insolvency firms these obligations extend to us, including C & Co. In addition, we have professional obligations (through the various professional bodies of which we are members of) to keep confidential the information that we receive in the context of trustee-debtor relationship.

Collection of Personal Information

If we did not obtain personal information from you, we would not be able to provide you with the insolvency services as required under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (BIA).

Generally, we obtain your personal information directly from you at the start and during the administration of the insolvency services. On occasion, we may obtain information from various third parties in order to fulfill our professional duties under the BIA.

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide the insolvency services to you. This would include using your personal information to prepare the various legal documents and notices which are necessary in the administration of the insolvency services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by law.

Website Privacy

Like most organizations today, we monitor internet traffic patterns, site visits and related site information. Our website may use “cookies” to enhance a user’s experience with our website, track website performance and to improve marketing activities. Our cookies store non-personal information and they do not identify the website visitor.

Accuracy of Personal Information

It is important that the information that we have on file is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If during the course of the administration, any of your information changes, please let us know right away so that we can make the necessary changes.

Acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of this site following any changes to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

We are here to help

Give us a call at 416.366.3328 or send us a message and we can call you.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.